Tech Mini-Grants 2017 Spring Technology Mini Grant Recipients

Spring 2017 Jared Polis Foundation’s Technology Mini Grant Teacher Recipients

1. Jason Takahashi: TechKnows Program in Denver Public Schools (works with K-12 schools on special tech programs); Sphero SPRK+ 12 Pack, $1,199

2. Yvonne Morfitt: Mountain Valley Schools, Saguache in Valley SD; Science, 9-12th-8 Chromebooks, $1,432

3. Mary Wynn Hurd: Lincoln Elementary, Delta in Delta Schools; 3rd grade-5 Chromebooks, $1,000

4. Kelle Parks: Lewis Palmer Elementary, Monument; Technology, K-6th-3 iPad Airs and cases, $1,479

5. Wendy Schlageter: Virginia Court Elementary, Aurora in Aurora Public Schools; Diverse Learning Center, K-5th-a LightAide and protective case, $1,500

6. Carrie Bertolozzi: STEM Launch, Thornton in Adams 12; 2nd grade, 4 Wireless Thymio Robots, $974

7. Erin Fields: Passage Charter School, Montrose, charter; Social Studies and English, 9th-12th-LCD projector and accessories, $668

8. Annemarie Minor: Munroe Elementary, Denver in DPS; 1st grade- 6 Chromebooks and charging station, $1,204

9. Peter Cowie Wilson: STRIVE Prep, Denver, charter; Science, 6th grade- Sphero SPRK+ 12 pack, $800

10. Haydn Silleck: Ralston Valley High School, Arvada in Jeff Co Schools; Chemistry and Astronomy, 11th-12th- Celestron Advanced Telescope, $1,500

11. Natalie Rieboldt: Silverton Learning Center, Silverton, only PreK in small mountain town; PreK- LCD projector and accessories, $1,231

12. Sydney Johnston: Girls Athletic Leadership School (GALS), Denver, charter; Special Education, 9-12th- 5 Chromebooks and accessories, $1,407

13. Natalia Smith: University Hill Elementary, Boulder in BVSD; 1st grade- tech for her “read-along listening center,” $468

14. Steve Fieth: Cotopaxi Consolidated Schools, Cotopaxi; Science, 6th-12th- Digital Camera and accessories, $897

15. Ashley Martorana: STRIVE Prep, Denver, charter; Science, 7th- Epson Wireless Projector and accessories, $697

16. Carolina Henderson: University Hill Elementary, Boulder in BVSD; Special Education, K-5th- 8 Chromebooks and 3 Wireless Mice, $1,453

17. Minda Pengelly: North Arvada Middle School, Arvada in Jeff Co Schools; Librarian, 7th-8th- McSquares-large pack, $1,500

18. Shawna Lincicome: STEM Launch, Thornton in Adams 12; Librarian, K-8th- Makerspace tech including 3 Chromebooks, $1,337

19. Eileen Wilfong: Mountain Valley School, Saguache in Valley School District; combined Kindergarten-1st grade- 4 Chromebooks and charging station, $1,407

20. Dinah Unruh: PSD Global Academy, Ft. Collins, Poudre School District; Math, 8th-12th- TI Calculator Controlled Robots, $1,486

21. Julie Meyer: Summit Ridge Middle School, Littleton in Jeff Co Schools; Social Studies, 8th- 7 Chromebooks, $1,491

22. Jennifer Davis: Jefferson Academy Secondary School, Broomfield, charter; 3D Printer and Filament, $1,465

23. Chris Ludwig: La Junta High School, La Junta; Engineering Design, Biology and Anatomy, 10th-12th-Vex Robotics Kit, $850

24. Jaclyn Chavez: Northeast Elementary, Brighton, School District 27J; Kindergarten- 4 iPad Minis and covers, $1,260

25. Scott Silva: Englewood MS and Englewood HS, Englewood; English, 8th-9th- Tablet Stand and Apple TV, $285

26. Lisa Thyre: Belle Creek Charter School, Henderson; Kindergarten- Epson Projector and accessories, $1,490

27. Jennifer Schlagel: Bill Reed Middle School, Loveland in Thompson School District; Language Arts, 6th grade- 10 Chromebooks, $1,499

Total Funding Support: $31,979