Tech Mini-Grants: Fall 2012 Teacher Recipients

Jared Polis Foundation Technology Mini-Grants: Fall 2012 Teacher Recipients

1. Patricia Caro, Librarian at Monarch K-8 in Louisville, Boulder Valley School District: SMART Board 680 Interactive White Board, $1,069

2. Christina Cater, Severe Needs and Special Education 6th-8th at Bill Reed Middle School in Loveland, Thompson School District: 1 IPad, Otterbox case, Earphones with Microphone, $507

3. Kaitlyn Clendenen and Rachel Hirschman, Support Needs Specialist and Speech and Language Pathologist at Rose Hill Elementary School in Commerce City, Adams 14 School District: 1 IPad, Otterbox case, $100 in apps, $555

4. Joanna Czauz, Speech and Language Therapist at Hanson Elementary in Commerce City, Adams 14 School District: 1 IPad, Otterbox case, and $100 in apps, $530

5. Mark Early, 5th grade teacher at Florida Pitt Waller Elementary in Denver, Denver Public Schools: AverVision W30 Wireless Document Camera, $800.

6. Jody Elston, Art teacher for 6-12th grades at South Routt Middle and High Schools in Oak Creek, South Routt School District: 2-day Final Cut Pro X Professional Development at Boulder Digital Arts and two-nights lodging in Boulder, $758

7. Tammy Hutchinson, Diverse Learning Center and Life Skills 6th-8th grades at Columbia Middle School in Aurora, Aurora Public Schools: 1 IPad, 1 Otterbox case and $75 in apps, $525

8. Lisa Omori-Jones, Special Education 6th-8th grades at Angevine Middle School in Lafayette, Boulder Valley School District: 9 Kindle eReaders and $100 in books, $795

9. Micheale Koch, 5th grade teacher at South Routt Elementary in Yampa, South Routt School District: 1 IPad, Otterbox case, and $50 in apps, $500

10. Sabine Laging, Special Education, Autism Center, 3rd-5th grades at Eagleton Elementary in Denver, Denver Public Schools: 1 IPad (with Retina display), Otterbox case, iCommunicate app, $604

11. Dean Massey, Science teacher 9th-12th grades at Sorocco High School in Oak Creek, South Routt School District: Vernier Electronic Probes and Interface, $1,371

12. Shanon McIntyre, Speech and Language Pathology and Severe Autistic Needs at Orchard Ave. Elementary, Redlands Middle School, and Grand Junction High School in Mesa County School District: Three Mayer-Johnson Boardmaker Studio CDs, $960

13. Lisa McVicker, PE and Health Teacher 9th-12th grades at Fossil Ridge High School in FT Collins, Poudre School District: 1 IPad Mini, Otterbox case, $50 in applications, $449

14. Mary Overton, Special Education and Diverse Learner Center 9th-12th grades at Hinkley High School in Aurora, Aurora Public Schools: 1 IPad (32GB with voice output), Otterbox case, and $100 in apps, $798

15. Trisha Quint, 3rd grade teacher at Malley Drive Elementary in Northglenn, Adams 12 School District: 1 IPad, protective case, docking station, adaptor and cables, $500

16. Nathaniel Roberts, 8th grade teacher at Rocky Top Middle School in Thornton, Adams 12 School District: 1 IPad, Otterbox case, $550

17. Megan Scannell, 7th grade teacher at Steamboat Springs Middle School in Steamboat Springs, Steamboat Springs School District: SMART Board SB80 Interactive Whiteboard, $1,438

18. Kimberly Struck, 6th grade Math teacher at Peak to Peak Charter School in Lafayette, Boulder Valley School District: 2 Flip Mino HD video cameras, 2 Samsung Series 5 Netbooks, 2 headphones, and 2 flash drives, $750

19. Ashleigh Tangen, Special Education 6th-8th grades at Monarch K-8 in Louisville, Boulder Valley School District: 5 7” Nook Color E-Reader Tablets, $750

20. Aaron Vogel, Band teacher 9th-12th grades at Fossil Ridge High School in FT Collins, Poudre School District: 1 IPad, protective case, 10W USB power adaptor, and VGA adaptor, $500

21. Michelle Yurchak, Social Studies teacher 6th-8th grades at Belle Creek Charter School in Henderson, Brighton School District: Epson PowerLite 1221 LCD Projector and Sony Digital Camera, $900

Total Grants Awarded: $15,609
11 School Districts are represented: Adams 12 (2 teachers); Adams 14 (2 teachers); Aurora Public Schools (2 teachers); Boulder Valley School District (4 teachers); Brighton School District (1 teacher); Denver Public Schools (2 teachers); Mesa County School District (1 teacher); Poudre School District (2 teachers); South Routt School District (3 teachers); Steamboat Springs School District (1 teacher); and, Thompson School District (1 teacher)

2 of the 21 teachers awarded grants work in charter schools.

8 of the 21 schools awarded have Free and Reduced Lunch percentages above 50%.